Last updated on September 1, 2015

Buzz Me In, LLC, an Oregon limited liability company (Buzz Me In), respects your individual privacy.

Scope of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers Buzz Me In's treatment of personally identifiable information that may be collected while you are on a Buzz Me In site, when you order and/or use its products or services (i.e., any Buzz Me In mobile application) or that is shared with Buzz Me In by its business partners. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies not owned or controlled by Buzz Me In or to people whom Buzz Me In does not employ or manage, nor does it address non-personally identifiable information. The policy specifically addresses the following areas:

Information Collection and Use

Buzz Me In is the sole owner of the information collected on this site or via our products and services. Buzz Me In may collect information from you at two different stages. First, we collect anonymous, aggregate information from all visitors to the site and users of our products and services. This information is never linked to any personally identifiable information and is only used in the aggregate to generate statistical reports about the use of our site, products and services. Second, Buzz Me In collects personally identifiable information when you create a Buzz Me In account and when you order and/or use its products or services. Online account creation may require you to submit the following personal information: name, address, company information, email address, and phone number. For purposes of billing, you may need to provide your credit card type, number, expiration date and billing address for the card. Certain personally identifiable information is required if you sign up to participate in a promotion, sweepstake, newsletter or survey through the site. Buzz Me In may also receive personally identifiable information from our business partners (i.e., profile information from certain social media providers).

Use of Your Personal Information

Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient and customized experience while using our site and to allow us to provide products and services to you. Buzz Me In will never give your information to, or share your information with, any third party not affiliated with or owned by Buzz Me In, except as permitted by law. Buzz Me In will send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when:

Profile

We store information that we collect through cookies and log files to create a profile of our customers. A profile is stored information detailing how individual customers use the site. Collected information in a profile is tied to the customer's personally identifiable information. However, your profile is used solely for internal purposes, to help us improve the experience of our customers. We do not share your profile with any third parties.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored on the customer's hard drive for an extended period of time. The cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions. Allowing a Buzz Me In cookie to remain on your computer makes it easier for you to log in to and use the site.

Log files

Log files record internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service provider (ISP) referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track a customer's movement in the aggregate and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Disclosure of Personal Information As Required By Law

We will disclose personal information when required by law, or if we have good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) cooperate with law enforcement, comply with current judicial proceedings, a court order or legal process served on us, (b) protect and defend our rights, or (c) protect the rights, property, and other interests of our users or others. For example, we will cooperate with law enforcement and provide information related to your use of our service, including records of access attempts originating from a phone number associated with your account.

Business Transitions

In the event that Buzz Me In goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, our customers' personal information may be part of the assets transferred.

Links

This site may contain links to and portions of other sites. Buzz Me In is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these other sites. When you leave our site or view a portion of a third party's site through our site, we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each such site. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Buzz Me In.

Security

Wherever your personal information may be held within Buzz Me In or on its behalf, we intend to take commercially reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure. However, given the nature of the Internet and the fact that network security measures are not infallible, we cannot guarantee the security of your information. We use encryption to protect sensitive information online. The servers that store your personally identifiable information are housed in a secure environment. Finally, we also make an effort to protect your information off-line.

When registering for access to a secure area of the site, we may ask you to select a username and password. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Also, remember to sign out of the registered site and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence when accessing your computer.

We encrypt personal information to protect our users and their data. Encryption covers, but is not limited to, the following information:

Correcting, Updating, Deleting and Deactivating Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, you may contact us to correct, update or delete and deactivate our record of your personally identifiable information.

Notification of Changes

Buzz Me In may edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes, we will prominently post a notice on the main page and other pages to alert you of the change.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents to request that Buzz Me In not share their personal data with third parties for such parties' direct marketing purposes. Buzz Me In does not share personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at support@buzzmein.com.

Personal Information of Children Under 13

Buzz Me In complies with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the FTC's Rule interpreting COPPA (16 CFR § 512). This site is not directed to children and does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information form children under 13 years of age.